Get started8 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 49.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Chepstow Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£101,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 8 Chepstow Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2013Most recent
£101,500
+2.5%over 7 years20 January 2006
£99,000
+26.9%over 2 years16 January 2004
£78,000
+60.8%over 1 year25 January 2002
£48,500
+65.8%over 4 years21 April 1997
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.