Get started4 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 146.9% above the 2002 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Chepstow Walk's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 6 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 4 Chepstow Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,394
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2002Most recent
£59,950
+66.5%over 3 years20 November 1998
£36,000
+7.5%over 2 years25 October 1996
£33,500
+1.5%over 8 months29 February 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.