Get started23 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 35.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Chepstow Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Chepstow Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

29 January 2018Most recent
£106,000
+253.3%over 20 years18 July 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB