Get started22 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 38.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 22 Chepstow Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2016Most recent
£107,500
+9.7%over 3 years6 December 2013
£98,000
+164.9%over 15 years19 June 1998
£37,000
+8.8%over 2 years30 June 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.