Get started18 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2025
18 Chepstow Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Chepstow Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,977
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£128,000
+9.4%over 1 year10 May 2019
£117,000
+11.4%over 3 years29 January 2016
£105,000
+187.7%over 16 years9 April 1999
£36,500
+17.7%over 2 years23 August 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.