Get started17 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £156,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
17 Chepstow Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£156,000
+38.1%over 8 years26 May 2015
£113,000
+27.0%over 3 years6 December 2011
£89,000
+78.5%over 10 years28 September 2001
£49,850
+19.4%over 1 year17 February 2000
£41,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.