Get started12 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 52.6% above the 2009 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Chepstow Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 12 Chepstow Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,317
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

27 August 2009Most recent
£95,000
+17.3%over 5 years7 April 2004
£81,000
+22.7%over 1 year16 January 2003
£66,000
+78.4%over 3 years30 November 1999
£37,000
+13.7%over 4 years5 May 1995
£32,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.