Get started10 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £142,500 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Chepstow Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 10 Chepstow Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2023Most recent
£142,500
+239.7%over 22 years11 August 2000
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB