Get started23 Pyon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Canon Pyon, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £445,000 in July 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 Pyon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,392
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8QA: £357,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
HR4 8AL
Brookside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Canon Pyon CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB