Get started21 Pyon Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Canon Pyon, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £640,000.
Latest sale on 21 Pyon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 5 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 5 years.
21 Pyon Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,963
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

27 August 2025Most recent
£640,000
+23.1%over 5 years11 August 2020
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8QA: £320,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
HR4 8AL
Brookside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Canon Pyon CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB