Get started6 Meadow Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Canon Pyon, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Meadow Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 6 Meadow Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£360,000
+66.7%over 14 years8 July 2008
£216,000
-0.7%8 February 2008
£217,500
+14.5%over 1 year29 June 2006
£189,950
+111.2%over 6 years8 July 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8NT: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HR4 8TA
Meadow Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Canon Pyon CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.