Get started3 Castle Barns is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dilwyn, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1010 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since April 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 45.3% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm.
3 Castle Barns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Castle Barns runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

27 April 2009Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8HZ: £265,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HR4 8HZ
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Primary School, Dilwyn. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB