Get started2 Castle Barns is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dilwyn, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Castle Barns ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Castle Barns has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 2 Castle Barns lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£245,000
+37.6%over 7 years26 February 2016
£178,000
+11.3%over 3 years15 February 2013
£160,000
+119.2%over 13 years19 August 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8HZ: £265,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HR4 8SP
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Primary School, Dilwyn. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.