Get started8 St Marys Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
8 St Marys Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 St Marys Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 St Marys Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

3 February 2021Most recent
£475,000
+3.3%over 1 year1 November 2019
£460,000
+35.3%over 15 years1 April 2004
£340,000
+80.9%over 2 years5 April 2001
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7QL: £690,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
HR4 7BJ
St Mary's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Burghill Community Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.