Get started12 St Marys Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
12 St Marys Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
12 St Marys Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

27 January 2025Most recent
£470,000
+30.6%over 18 years1 September 2006
£359,950
+24.1%over 2 years19 May 2004
£290,000
+75.8%over 3 years16 March 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7QL: £690,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
HR4 7BJ
St Mary's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Burghill Community Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.