Get started22 St Marys Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 42.6% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
22 St Marys Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2022
22 St Marys Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 22 St Marys Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

11 July 2013Most recent
£465,000
+40.9%over 11 years8 April 2002
£330,000
+13.8%over 1 year12 January 2001
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7QL: £690,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
HR4 7EP
St Mary's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Burghill Community Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.