Get started21 St Marys Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 is 27% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 243 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (208 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
21 St Marys Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
21 St Marys Lane has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed works to Oak tree to have a maintenance thin and dead wood. Also,to prune selected side areas and a small area of the top by 3-5 meters to reshape and prevent any elongated lateral growth. The aim ofthis work is to confirm its health, make safe if needed and maintain size for the area.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 21 St Marys Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,305
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Proposed works to Oak T1: Remove fragile major deadwood, raise canopy to 2.5m to allow sufficient clearance
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 January 2014Most recent
£560,000
+100.0%over 12 years30 April 2001
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7QL: £690,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
HR4 7EP
St Mary's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Burghill Community Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB