Get started10 St Marys Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 St Marys Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 St Marys Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2021Most recent
£415,000
+21.5%over 5 years13 August 2015
£341,500
+13.9%over 3 years2 March 2012
£299,950
-3.2%over 3 years26 March 2008
£310,000
+77.1%over 6 years24 April 2001
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7QL: £690,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
HR4 7BJ
St Mary's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Burghill Community Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.