Get started8 Willow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 117.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £219,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
8 Willow Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£219,950
+27.5%over 17 years25 January 2005
£172,500
+82.5%over 2 years1 March 2002
£94,500
+29.5%over 2 years3 December 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FE: £282,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HR4 7FF
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.