Get started5 Willow Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 82.4% above the 2010 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
5 Willow Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 11 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 5 Willow Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2010Most recent
£165,000
+40.4%over 8 years16 May 2002
£117,500
+10.8%over 1 year6 October 2000
£106,000
+17.8%over 10 months17 December 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FE: £282,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HR4 7FF
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.