Get started9 Mill Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 154.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
9 Mill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 9 Mill Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2025Most recent
£270,000
+92.9%over 12 years10 June 2013
£140,000
-20.0%over 3 years30 September 2009
£174,950
-2.8%over 1 year16 July 2008
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7EQ: £275,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HR4 7FF
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.