Get started6 Halton Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2022
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 6 Halton Way.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey extension to rear of dwelling.
6 Halton Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
6 Halton Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

2 November 2020Most recent
£175,000
+2.9%over 1 year11 January 2019
£170,000
+17.2%over 5 years24 June 2013
£145,000
+2.1%over 6 years15 January 2007
£142,000
+67.1%over 7 months7 June 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7EB: £172,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR4 7LB
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.