Get started7 The Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 The Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 7 The Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£320,000
+19.4%over 2 years16 August 2019
£268,000
+41.1%over 6 years26 April 2013
£190,000
+153.5%over 15 years14 November 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DW: £418,000 (2024–2023).
4 The Mews Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
Lower House Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Feb 2024
3 The Crescent Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Oct 2023
Town Well Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Aug 2023
5 The Crescent Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
HR4 7SF
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.