Get started4 The Mews is a three-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 127.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £380,000 in August 2024.
4 The Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 The Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,270
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2024Most recent
£380,000
+18.8%over 2 years11 February 2022
£319,950
+45.5%over 5 years4 March 2016
£219,950
-12.0%over 1 year5 January 2015
£250,000
+34.0%over 3 years29 July 2011
£186,500
+2.8%over 5 years31 October 2005
£181,500
+143.8%over 7 years16 February 1998
£74,450
-23.4%9 October 1997
£97,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DW: £418,000 (2024–2022).
Lower House Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Feb 2024
3 The Crescent Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Oct 2023
Town Well Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Aug 2023
5 The Crescent Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Jul 2023
1 The Mews Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
HR4 7FA
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.