Get started1 The Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 1 The Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,923
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£415,000
+44.3%over 6 years21 August 2015
£287,500
+4.1%over 9 years4 August 2006
£276,250
+10.5%over 2 years2 June 2004
£250,000
+50.6%20 March 2004
£166,000
-28.4%over 6 months19 September 2003
£232,000
+48.7%over 2 years27 September 2000
£156,000
+21.9%over 2 years20 February 1998
£128,000
+6.7%over 6 months15 August 1997
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DW: £418,000 (2024–2023).
4 The Mews Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Aug 2024
Lower House Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Feb 2024
3 The Crescent Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Oct 2023
Town Well Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Aug 2023
5 The Crescent Station Road Credenhill Hereford
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HR4 7BJ
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.