Get started12 Bonington Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1048 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in March 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 97 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 312.2% above the 1997 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 64.1% below the postcode norm.
12 Bonington Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2019
12 Bonington Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Bonington Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£673
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

14 March 1997Most recent
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0RU: £262,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR4 0QE
Whitecross School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB