Get started43 Bridle Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 19.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £176,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
43 Bridle Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,190
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£176,000
-1.7%over 10 months9 January 2020
£179,000
+11.9%over 2 years8 December 2017
£160,000
+226.5%over 22 years2 February 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £172,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR4 0LU
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.