Get started22 Ambleside Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 249.1% above the 1999 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 64.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Ambleside Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Council records include a two-storey extension at 22 Ambleside Drive.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey extension.
22 Ambleside Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Ambleside Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£671
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

29 June 1999Most recent
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0LP: £282,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR4 0RT
Red Barn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB