Get started70 Cotterell Street is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 70 Cotterell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£235,000
+26.3%over 3 years22 February 2021
£186,000
-2.1%over 3 years13 September 2017
£189,950
+171.4%over 15 years9 November 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0HQ: £249,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HR4 0QX
White Horse Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.