Get started2 Cotterell Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 138.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £163,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
2 Cotterell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
2 Cotterell Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,791
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£163,000
+32.5%over 16 years21 December 2006
£123,000
+2.5%over 2 years20 August 2004
£120,000
+211.7%over 5 years28 May 1999
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0HQ: £249,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HR4 0PH
White Horse Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.