Get started7 Gruneisen Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 59.1% above the 2015 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Gruneisen Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 7 Gruneisen Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2015Most recent
£235,000
+46.9%over 12 years6 May 2003
£159,950
+102.6%over 4 years5 November 1998
£78,950
+27.3%over 1 year28 November 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DX: £166,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HR4 0DR
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitecross Hereford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.