Get started9 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £189,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2023
Price for 9 Station Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
9 Station Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£189,950
+28.3%over 7 years6 September 2013
£148,000
+2.1%over 6 years15 December 2006
£145,000
+215.2%over 8 years10 December 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BD: £174,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.