Get started8 Watkins Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 28th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since August 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 20.3% above the 2003 sale price. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Watkins Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

29 August 2003Most recent
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AQ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
7 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold May 2024
51 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Apr 2024
29 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Oct 2023
23 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
HR4 0PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB