Get started1 Watkins Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 18th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Watkins Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 15 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 15 years.
1 Watkins Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

13 June 2018Most recent
£117,000
+37.7%over 3 years18 July 2014
£84,950
-2.4%over 1 year1 October 2012
£87,000
-13.0%over 3 years30 September 2009
£100,000
+1.1%over 5 years5 December 2003
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AQ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
7 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold May 2024
51 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Apr 2024
29 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Oct 2023
23 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
HR4 0PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.