Get started4 Watkins Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 41st smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Watkins Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 4 Watkins Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,823
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

22 December 2022Most recent
£175,000
+16.7%over 5 years1 December 2017
£150,000
+11.1%over 10 years5 October 2007
£135,000
+13.0%over 4 years8 July 2003
£119,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AQ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
7 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold May 2024
51 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Apr 2024
29 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Oct 2023
23 Watkins Court Old Mill Close Hereford
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.