Get started18 Eastfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Eardisley, Hereford, Hereford (HR3 6PF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £337,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 117 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Reduce crown by approx. a third on 2 Sycamore and 3 ash trees.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 18 Eastfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,880
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£337,000
+60.5%over 9 years7 December 2012
£210,000
-22.2%over 5 years19 November 2007
£269,995
+22.7%over 1 year3 February 2006
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR3 6PF: £229,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HR3 6NE
Almeley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eardisley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.