Get started1 Canonford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eardisley, Hereford, Hereford (HR3 6PL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £206,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
Price for 1 Canonford Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£206,100
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 1 Canonford Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

20 August 2020Most recent
£206,100
+22.3%over 4 years22 April 2016
£168,500
+159.2%over 16 years22 October 1999
£65,000
+30.0%over 2 years11 April 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR3 6PL: £246,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HR3 6AJ
Tram Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Eardisley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.