Get started9 Chancery Court is a mid-terrace house in Hay-On-Wye, Hereford, Hereford (HR3 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £385,000 in April 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 9 Chancery Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£385,000
+18.5%over 11 years13 August 2012
£325,000
+182.6%over 13 years15 December 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR3 5BP: £295,000 (2022–2016).
10 Chancery Court Heol Y Dwr Hay On Wye Hereford
Sold Jul 2022
13 Chancery Court Heol Y Dwr Hay On Wye Hereford
Sold Feb 2020
7 Chancery Court Heol Y Dwr Hay On Wye Hereford
Sold Oct 2018
1 Chancery Court Heol Y Dwr Hay On Wye Hereford
Sold Apr 2017
2 Chancery Court Heol Y Dwr Hay On Wye Hereford
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Clock Tower — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.