Get startedHollytree House is a detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 is 18.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hollytree House has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed single and two storey extensions to house. Conversion of and extension to the garage, new driveway
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
West End Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Yew tree over hanging roof of property. Proposed works is to crown raise and heavily reduce anumerous amoung of branches that are rubbingand causing damage to the roof.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2019Most recent
£550,000
+29.4%over 9 years10 June 2009
£425,000
+28.8%over 6 years17 April 2003
£330,000
+17.9%over 1 year7 December 2001
£280,000
+62.8%over 4 years28 January 1997
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NN: £613,500 (2024–2020).
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.