Get started9 Fairfield Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Fairfield Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 9 Fairfield Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West End Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£240,000
+20.0%over 5 years6 April 2018
£200,000
+8.1%over 7 years10 February 2011
£185,000
+242.6%over 14 years1 April 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NL: £247,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.