Get started8 Fairfield Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 28.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 8 Fairfield Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West End Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2013Most recent
£185,000
+8.8%over 8 years26 November 2004
£170,000
+153.7%over 7 years1 July 1997
£67,000
-1.5%over 2 years2 June 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NL: £247,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.