Get started1 Fairfield Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 28.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 72 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Crown thin 1 x Cherry tree by 25%. Fell 1 x Cherry tree. Crown thin 1x Silver Birch tree by 20%. Crown thin 1 x Almond tree and lift crown removing lower branches overhanging road
1 Fairfield Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 5 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 1 Fairfield Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West End Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2014Most recent
£189,950
+13.1%over 4 years25 November 2009
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NL: £247,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB