Get startedSerene Cottage is a property in Hampton Bishop, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4JN).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 272.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Serene Cottage has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension to garage to form annexe accommodation ancillary to the main dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2016.
£475,000
Growth on file: 272.5% per year over 1 year.
21 July 2017Most recent
£475,000
+272.5%over 9 monthsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Braemar Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

26 October 2016
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4JN: £210,000 (2023–2007).
Yew Tree Cottage Hampton Bishop Hereford
Sold Nov 2023
1 Wye Cottages Hampton Bishop Hereford
Sold Aug 2009
Highfield House Flat 4 Hampton Bishop Hereford
Sold Aug 2009
Highfield House Flat 2 Hampton Bishop Hereford
Sold Oct 2007
Highfield House Flat 5 Hampton Bishop Hereford
Sold Jun 2007
Closest school
0.9 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.