Get started9 Frome Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Frome Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 9 Frome Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frome Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 6 years25 August 2017
£195,000
+8.3%over 5 years22 September 2011
£180,000
-5.2%over 5 years30 June 2006
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DX: £230,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
1.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.