Get started10 Frome Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Frome Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 10 Frome Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frome Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
+4.5%over 2 years11 July 2022
£220,000
+24.3%over 4 years6 September 2017
£177,000
-16.7%over 10 years31 August 2007
£212,500
+18.1%over 1 year30 March 2006
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DX: £240,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
1.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.