Get started5 Hollylea Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 53.3% above the 2006 sale of £235,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 116.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Hollylea Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Hollylea Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Hollylea Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

10 November 2006Most recent
£235,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DN: £280,000 (2025–2003).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB