Get started42 Burdon Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
42 Burdon Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£255,000
+33.2%over 7 years30 October 2015
£191,500
+23.5%over 9 years3 February 2006
£155,000
+21.6%over 2 years11 April 2003
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DL: £227,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.