Get started16 Burdon Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £227,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
16 Burdon Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Burdon Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,116
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£227,500
+8.3%over 1 year30 June 2021
£210,000
+25.8%over 12 years10 October 2008
£166,950
+133.5%over 6 years7 December 2001
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DL: £255,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.