Get started5 Croft Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £305,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
5 Croft Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 132463/FH.
5 Croft Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
5 Croft Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Side of property
Proposed side extension.
31 October 2025Most recent
£305,000
+4.8%over 3 years21 June 2022
£291,000
+44.1%over 3 years19 October 2018
£202,000
+18.8%over 12 years23 June 2006
£170,000
+18.1%over 2 years4 June 2004
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DJ: £307,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HR1 4ER
Closest school
0.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.