Get started16 Croft Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £214,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 14 EPCs).
16 Croft Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2022
16 Croft Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£214,950
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 16 Croft Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£214,950
+50.3%over 6 years20 June 2016
£143,000
+19.2%over 3 years21 September 2012
£120,000
23 June 2006
£120,000
+5.3%over 2 years28 May 2004
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DJ: £307,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HR1 4DH
Closest school
0.2 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.